Loading...
2016 Nominations 2017-02-25T17:33:49+00:00

Dynamic Start-up Business Award

Kasope Ladipo-Ajai

Nigeria

Kasope Ladipo-Ajai

Ellen Chilemba

Malawi

Ellen Chilemba

Cheurombo Pswarayi

Zimbabwe

Cheurombo Pswarayi

Business achievement award

Dr Dambisa Moyo

Zambia

Dr Dambisa Moyo

Njeri Rionge

Kenya

Njeri Rionge

Isis Nyongo

Kenya

Isis Nyongo

LIVING LEGACY AWARD

Pearl Kupe

South Africa

Pearl Kupe

Salwa Idrissi Akhannouch

Morocco

Salwa Idrissi Akhannouch

Divine Ndhlukula

Zimbabwe

Divine Ndhlukula

INDUSTRY EXCELLENCE AWARD

Farah Fortune

South Africa

Farah Fortune

Lynette Magasa

South Africa

Lynette Magasa

Koo Govender

South Africa

Koo Govender

YOUNG ENTREPRENEURIAL SPIRIT AWARD

Brenda Katswesigye

Uganda

Brenda Katswesigye

Dananai Chapunza

Zimbabwe

Dananai Chapunza

Bayanda Gumede and Buhle Mabanga

South Africa

Bayanda Gumede and Buhle Mabanga

CREATIVE VISIONARY AWARD

Danai Gurira

Zimbabwe/USA

Danai Gurira

Actress, Director

Pamela Samasuwo-Nyawiri

Zimbabwe/UK

Pamela Samasuwo-Nyawiri

Designer, author

Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie

Nigeria

Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie

MEDIA EXCELLENCE AWARD

Susan Makore

Zimbabwe

Susan Makore

AB Communications CEO

Joselyn Dumas

Ghana

Joselyn Dumas

Pearl Thusi

South Africa

Pearl Thusi

STAR POWER AWARD

Terry Pheto

South Africa

Terry Pheto

Tiwa Savage

Nigeria

Tiwa Savage

Yvonne Nelson

Ghana

Yvonne Nelson

PROMISING PERSONALITY AWARD

Nomzamo Mbatha

South Africa

Nomzamo Mbatha

Actress

Adama Ndiaye

Senegal

Adama Ndiaye

Menna Shalaby

Egypt

Menna Shalaby

LIVING LEGEND AWARD

Connie Ferguson

South Africa

Connie Ferguson

Omotola Jalade Ekeinde

Nigeria

Omotola Jalade Ekeinde

Actress

Young Change Maker Award

Ruth Nabembezi

Uganda

Ruth Nabembezi

Kamdem Magne Roseline

Cameroon

Kamdem Magne Roseline

Nancy SIBO

Rwanda

Nancy SIBO

GRASS ROOTS IMPACT AWARD

Nyasha E Mugwagwa

Zimbabwe

Nyasha E Mugwagwa

Ndey Mariama Jobe

Africa/USA

Ndey Mariama Jobe

Manyathi Hlolweni

South Africa

Manyathi Hlolweni

YOUNG ACTIVIST AWARD

Delta Milayo Ndou

Zimbabwe

Delta Milayo Ndou

Precious Ropafadzo Chiduku

Zimbabwe

Precious Ropafadzo Chiduku

Ini Usanga

Ireland/Nigeria

Ini Usanga

SOCIAL HUMANITARIAN AWARD

Stella Dongo

Zimbabwe

Stella Dongo

Nothemba Kula

South Africa

Nothemba Kula

Cynthia Adaeze Onwuchuruba

Nigeria

Cynthia Adaeze Onwuchuruba

LIVING LEGEND AWARD

Saara Kuugongelwa-Amadhila

Namibia

Saara Kuugongelwa-Amadhila

Phumzile Mlambo-Ngcuka

South Africa

Phumzile Mlambo-Ngcuka

Her Excellency Ameenah Gurib

Mauritius

Her Excellency Ameenah Gurib